Workshop #1 Schedule (October 3, 2011)

Hotel Kladno, Congress Hall (1st. floor)

8.00 – 9.00

 

Registration (Congress Hall, Hotel Kladno)

9.00

 

Opening

9.05 – 9.15

 

M. Vrbová

Project overview

9.15 – 10.45

Session 1

Chairman: P. Kučera

Photobiology and photo-medicine

9.15 – 9.45

 

P. Kučera

CTU FBME

Fiat lux: Introduction into photodiagnostics and phototherapy

9.45 – 10.15

 

N. Lange

University of Geneve

From the dark side: prodrugs in medical optics

10.15 – 10.45

 

P. Jichlinski

Centre Hospitaler Universitaire Vaudois, Lausanne

Fluorescence cytoscopy in the management of bladder cancer: current experience and possible development

10.45 – 11.00

 

Coffee break

11.00 – 12.30

Session 2

Chairman: V. Fidler

New methods in biomedical imaging , new combined TR/OPT/UV/XUV spectroscopy

11.00 – 11.30

 

D. Pánek

CTU FBME

Development of new imaging and spectroscopy methods in biomedicine

11.30 – 12.00

 

C. Rose-Petruck

Brown University

Cancer detection with X-ray scatter imaging

12.00 – 12.30

 

D. Birch

University of Strathclyde, Glasgow

Biomolecular science, engineering and fluorescence

12.30 – 13.30

 

Lunch at Hotel Kladno

13.30 – 14.00

Session 3

Chairman: R. Macháň

Fluorescence spectroscopy and microscopy of bio-membranes

 

13.30 – 13.45

 

R. Macháň

CTU FBME

Fluorescence spectroscopy and microscopy elucidating interaction of antimicrobial peptides with biological membranes

13.45 – 14.00

 

P. Jurkiewicz

J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i.

Lateral diffusion in zeolite-supported phospholipid bilayers

14.00 – 15.00

Session 4

Chairman: M. Pospíšilová

Fibre optics for fluorescence biosensors

14.00 – 14.30

 

M. Pospíšilová

CTU FBME

Fiber optics for bio-medicine and cooperation with ICPF AS CR, v.v.i.

14.30-15.00

 

V. Matějec

Institute of Photonics and Electronics AS CR, v.v.i.

Optical fibers for chemical sensors and biosensing

15.00-15.15

 

Coffee Break

15.15-17.00

Session 5

Chairman: M. Vrbová

XUV laboratory sources

15.15-15.45

 

S. V. Zakharov

EPPRA SAS, Cedex France

Progress in modelling of high intensity radiation plasma sources

15.45-16.15

 

K. Mann

Laser-Laboratorium Göttingen e.V

Table-top EUV/XUV for metrology and applications

16.15-16.30

 

P. Vrba

Institute of Plasma Physics AS CR, v.v.i.

XUV radiation from gaseous target laser plasma

16.30-16.45

 

V. S. Zakharov

EPPRA SAS, Cedex France

Emission properties of non-equilibrium gadolinium plasma at 6.x nm waveband

16.45-17.00

 

A. Jančárek

CTU FNSPE

Capillary discharge XUV source in the range 2-50 nm developed at FNSPE CTU

17.00-17.45

Session 6

Chairman:   V. Blažek

New activities

17.00-17.15

 

V. Blažek

RWTH Aachen University

Skin perfusion imaging - concept of contactless sensing and visualization in VIS and NIR

17.15-17.30

 

J. V. Kumar

IIT Madras, Chennai, India

Optoelectronical studies of skin perfusion rhytmicity

17.30-17.45

 

P. Španěl

J.Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i.

Selected ion flow tube mass spectrometry for breath analysis and other applications